Final Schedule


SUNDAY
1:00 - 8:00 PM:  Registration

6:00 - 8:00 PM:  Opening Reception
 
MONDAY
8:30 AM -  Overview of Observations  [Chair: Geoff Marcy]
Organizers: Welcome - Intro  [5 mins]
Natalie Batalha (NASA Ames)
Overview of Kepler Results  [Slides]
Michel Mayor (Geneva)
Doppler Surveys: Super-Earths and Neptune-type Planets [Slides]
Takahiro Sumi (Osaka)
Recent Results from Gravitational Microlensing  [Slides]
Paul Kalas (Berkeley) Picturing the Extreme: Planetary Systems Revealed through Direct Imaging  [Slides]
Ingo Waldmann (UC London)
Overview of Atmospheres Observations  [15 mins]
10 AM -  Coffee Break
10:30 AM -  Radial Velocities  [Chair: Michel Mayor]
Andrew Howard (Berkeley)
Properties of Sub-Neptune-size Planets from Doppler and Kepler  [Slides]
Christophe Lovis (Geneva)
HARPS Long-Term Results: Effects of Stellar Magnetic Cycles and Planet Detection Limits  [Slides]
Gaspare Lo Curto (ESO)
The HARPS Volume-Limited Sample after 8 Years of Data Taking  [Slides]
Andrzej Niedzielski (Copernicus)
The Penn State - Torun Planet Search  [Slides]
Steve Osterman (Colorado)
Laser Frequency Comb Supported Stellar Radial Velocity Determination in the NIR  [Slides]
Suvrath Mahadevan (Penn State)
Precision RVs in the NIR: First Results  [Slides]
Noon: Lunch Break  
2:00 PM -  Transiting Planets  [Chair: Dave Charbonneau]
Eric Ford (Florida)
New Kepler Results  [Slides]
Jason Rowe (NASA Ames)
New Kepler Results
Sarah Ballard (CfA)
The Validation of a 2 R_E Planet Showing TTVs with Kepler and Warm Spitzer  [Slides]
Daniel Fabrycky (UCSC)
KOI-730 as a System of Four Planets in a Chain of Resonances  [Slides]
John Johnson (Caltech) Spectroscopic Orbits of Kepler's Gas Giants  [Slides]
Brian Jackson (NASA Goddard)
Analysis of Kepler Observations of HAT-P-7 b  [Slides]
3:30 PM -  Coffee Break
4:00 PM -  Transiting Planets (cont)  [Chair: Natalie Batalha]
Coel Hellier (Keele)
Status of the WASP-South Search for Transiting Planets
Bill Borucki (NASA Ames)
Intrinsic Planetary Frequencies Based on Kepler Observations  [Slides]
Jean-Michel Désert (Harvard)
Spitzer Observations Suggest a Low Kepler False Postive Rate  [Slides]
François Fressin (CfA)
The Validation of Kepler Planet Detections  [Slides]
Jack Lissauer (NASA Ames) Kepler-11: Oddball or Extreme Member of a Class of Densely-Packed Planetary Systems?
Tim Morton (Caltech)
Investigating the Planet - Metallicity Correlation with Kepler  [Presentation]
Dinner
8:00 - 9:00 PM -  Evening Discussion:  "How common are earth-like planets?" [Organizer: Andrew Howard]
 
TUESDAY
8:30 AM - Structure and Evolution [Chair: Kristen Menou]
Adam Burrows (Princeton) Theory of Exoplanet Atmospheres and Radii  [Slides]
Konstantin Batygin (Caltech) Thermal Evolution of Hot Jupiters Subject to Ohmic Dissipation  [Slides]
Yanqin Wu (Toronto) Radii and Orbits of Hot Jupiters  [Slides]
Jeremy Leconte (ENS-Lyon) The Impact of Tides on Transiting Planet Structure and Evolution  [Slides]
Emily Rauscher (Arizona) The Interplay Between a Hot Jupiter's Thermal Evolution and its Atmospheric Circulation  [Slides]
Adam Showman (Arizona) Doppler Signatures of the Atmospheric Circulation of Hot Jupiters  [Slides]
10 AM -  Coffee Break
10:30 AM -  R-M Measurements and Orbital Inclinations  [Chair: John Johnson]
Josh Winn (MIT)
New Observations of Spin-Orbit Alignment: Hot Stars, Cool Stars, Kepler Stars  [Slides]
Simon Albrecht (MIT)
New Measurements of Spin-Orbit Angles in Planetary and Binary Star Systems  [Slides]
Darin Ragozzine (Harvard)
Inclination Distribution of Exoplanetary Systems  [Slides]
David Brown (St Andrews)
R-M Measurements of WASP Systems and Their Impact on Theories of Planetary Misalignment  [Slides]
Smadar Naoz (Northwestern) The Origin of Retrograde Hot Jupiters  [Slides]
Makiko Nagasawa (Tokyo IT) Orbital Evolution of Exoplanets Caused by Scattering and Tides  [Slides]
Matt Payne (Florida)
Frequency of Highly Inclined Planets from Planet-Planet Scattering plus Tidal Damping  [Slides]
Noon: Lunch Break
2:00 PM -  Direct Imaging  [Chair: Jane Greaves]
James Graham (Toronto)
Direct Detection of Exoplanets Using High-Contrast Imaging and the Gemini Planet Imager  [Slides]
Eric Nielsen (Hawaii)
The Gemini NICI Planet-Finding Campaign: Statistical Constraints on Planet Populations
Karl Stapelfeldt (JPL)
Probing Nearby Planetary Systems by Debris Disk Imaging  [Slides]
Ray Jayawardhana (Toronto) A New Population of Wide Substellar Companions  [15 mins]
Quinn Konopacky (LLNL) Orbital Properties of the HR 8799 Planetary System
Michael Fitzgerald (UCLA) High Spatial Resolution Imaging of a Dynamically Perturbed Circumstellar Debris Disk  [Slides]
3:30 PM -  Coffee Break
4:00 PM -  Giant Planet Formation  [Chair: Doug Lin]
Ben Bromley (Utah) The Evolution of Protoplanetary Disks and the Diversity of Giant Planets  [Slides]
Alessandro Morbidelli (Nice) The Grand Tack Scenario: Reconstructing the Migration History of Jupiter and Saturn  [Slides]
Brad Hansen (UCLA) In-Situ Accretion of Hot Neptunes and Super-Earths  [Slides]
Ruth Murray-Clay (CfA) Core Accretion at Wide Separations: The Critical Role of Gas  [Slides]
Jane Greaves (St Andrews) Imaging the Candidate Proto-planet HL Tau b  [Slides]
Aaron Boley (Florida) The Evolution of Wide-Orbit Proto-Gas-Giants Born by Disk Instability  [Slides]
Kaitlin Kratter (CfA) From Star Formation to Exoplanets  [Slides]
Dinner
8:00 - 9:00 PM -  Evening Discussion:  "Do we really understand planet formation?"  [Organizer: Doug Lin]
 
WEDNESDAY
8:30 AM -  Dynamical Evolution  [Chair:  Fred Rasio]
Jacques Laskar (Paris) New Results on Chaotic Motion in the Solar System and Extrasolar Systems  [Slides]
Yoram Lithwick (Northwestern) Secular Chaos and the Formation of Hot Jupiters  [Slides]
Boaz Katz (IAS, Princeton) Analytic Study of Long-Term Variations in Kozai Oscillations  [Slides]
Rebekah Dawson (CfA) Planetesimal Disks as Tracers of Planet-Planet Scattering, at Home and Abroad  [Slides]
Soko Matsumura (Maryland) Formation and Evolution of Close-in Planets  [Slides]
Hilke Schlichting (UCLA) Warm Saturns: Rings around Exoplanets that Reside Inside the Ice Line  [Slides]
10 AM -  Coffee Break
10:30 AM -  Close Planet - Star Interactions  [Chair: Yanqin Wu]
Andrew Cameron (St Andrews) Stellar Pulsations Excited by Planetary Tides in WASP-33  [Slides]
Sergei Nayakshin (Leicester) Are Young Hot Jupiters Tidally Disrupted and `Downsized' to Super-Earths?  [Slides]
Nuno Santos (CAUP) Are Hot Neptunes Partialy Evaporated Hot Jupiters?  [Slides]
Fred Adams (Michigan) Magnetically Controlled Outflows from Hot Jupiters  [Slides]
Gordon Ogilvie (Cambridge) Tidal Dissipation in Convective Regions of Planets and Stars  [Slides]
Phil Arras (Virginia) Nonlinear Tides in Exoplanet Host Stars  [Slides]
Ari Socrates (IAS, Princeton) Thermal Tides and the Inflated Radii of Hot Jupiters  [Slides]
AFTERNOON & EVENING FREE
 
THURSDAY
8:30 AM -  Atmospheres  [Chair: Emily Rauscher]
Jacob Bean (CfA) New Results from Ground-Based Transit Spectroscopy Observations  [Slides]
Frédéric Pont (Exeter) The Complete Transmission Spectrum of an Exoplanet from UV to IR  [Slides]
Zachory Berta (Harvard) Hubble Observations of a Super-Earth Atmosphere  [Slides]
Bryce Croll (MIT) Near-IR Thermal Emission of Hot Jupiters and the Spectral Features of Super-Earths  [Slides]
Suzanne Aigrain (Oxford) Gaussian Processes: the Next Step in Exoplanet Data Analysis  [Slides]
Neale Gibson (Oxford) NIR Transmission Spectra of HD189733: Application of Gaussian Processes  [Slides]
Kevin Heng (ETH Zurich) A New Method for Calculating Exoplanetary Spectra from 3D Simulations
10 AM - Coffee Break
10:30 AM - Atmospheres (cont)  [Chair: Suzanne Aigrain]
Heather Knutson (Caltech) A Warm Spitzer Survey of Atmospheric Circulation Patterns  [Slides]
David Sing (Exeter) GTC Transiting Exoplanet Atmospheric Survey  [Slides]
Jayne Birkby (Leiden) Observations of Optical Secondary Eclipses of Transiting Hot Jupiters with the GTC  [Slides]
Seth Redfield (Wesleyan) Detection of H-alpha Absorption in Exoplanetary Exospheres  [Slides]
Nikku Madhusudhan (Princeton) C/O Ratios in Exoplanetary Atmospheres  [Slides]
Sukrit Ranjan (CfA) Characterizing Hot Jupiter Atmospheres with Hubble WFC3  [Slides]
Tristan Guillot (OCA) The Role of Atmospheres in the Evolution of Exoplanets  [Slides]
Noon:  Lunch Break
2:00 PM -  Planets in Binaries and Star Clusters  [Chair: Dave Latham]
William Welsh (San Diego State)
The Kepler Search for Non-Transiting Circumbinary Planets
Josh Carter (CfA)
The Search for Transiting Circumbinary Planets  [Slides]
Norio Narita (NAOJ)
Companion Candidates around Transiting Planetary Systems: SEEDS Results  [Slides]
Zoe Leinhardt (Bristol) Planet Formation in Binaries  [Slides]
Sourav Chatterjee (Florida)
Planets in Dense Star Clusters  [Slides]
3:30 PM -  Coffee Break
4:00 PM -  Hot Jupiters  [Chair: Heather Knutson]
Eliza Kempton (UCSC) Measuring Wind Speeds in the Atmospheres of Extrasolar Hot Jupiters  [Slides]
Nick Cowan (Northwestern) Thermal Phase Variations of WASP-12b  [Slides]
Nawal Husnoo (Exeter) Observational Evidence for Tidal Effects in Hot Jupiters  [Slides]
Jonathan Langton (UCSC) New Photometry for the Extremely Eccentric Giant HD 80606 b  [Slides]
Tiffany Kataria (Arizona) Atmospheric Circulation of Hot Jupiters on Highly Eccentric Orbits  [Slides]
Nikole Lewis (Arizona) The Atmospheric Circulation of Eccentric Hot Jupiter HAT-P-2b  [Slides]
Svetlana Berdyugina (KIS) Polarimetry of Hot Inflated Jupiters Reveals their Neptune-like Blue Appearance  [Slides]
Dinner
8:00 - 9:00 PM -  Evening Discussion: "Planets in Binaries" [Organizer: Bill Welsh]
 
FRIDAY
8:30 AM -  Planets around Evolved Stars  [Chair: Alex Wolszczan]
Dimitri Veras (Cambridge) The Great Escape: How Exoplanets and Smaller Bodies Desert Dying Stars [15 mins]
Eva Villaver (Madrid) Can Planets Survive the Giant Phase of Stellar Evolution? [15 mins]
Kevin Luhman (Penn State) Discovery and Characterization of the Coolest Known Brown Dwarf  [15 mins]
Boris Gaensicke (Warwick) Planetary Debris around Young White Dwarfs  [Slides]
Amy Bonsor (Cambridge) Evolved Planetary Systems: Debris Disks and Metal-Polluted White Dwarfs [10 mins]
Eric Agol (Washington) How to Find Earths in the Habitable Zones of Cool White Dwarfs with Transit Surveys [Slides]
Hagai Perets (CfA) Planetary Dynamics and Evolution in Evolved Binary Systems [10 mins]
10 AM -  Coffee Break
10:30 AM -  Rocky Planet Formation and Planetesimals  [Chair:  Ruth Murray-Clay]
Andrew Youdin (CfA) Testing Planet Formation Theory with Exoplanets  [15 mins]
* Elisa Quintana (NASA Ames) Kepler-11: On the Formation of an Extremely Compact Six-Planet System  [15 mins]
Amaya Moro-Martin (INTA-CSIC) Locating Planetesimal Belts in Planetary Systems  [Slides]
Torsten Loehne (Jena) HD 207129: Dusty Debris at the Very Outer Edge of a Planetary System  [15 mins]
Shigeru Ida (Tokyo IT) Predictions from Population Synthesis  [10 mins]
Christoph Mordasini (MPIA) Planetary Population Synthesis  [Slides]
Hannah Jang-Condell (U Wyoming) Reversing Type-I Migration in Gap Shadows [10 mins]
Noon:  Lunch Break  
1:00 PM -  Earths and Super-Earths  [Chair: Eric Ford]
Dimitar Sasselov (Harvard) Extreme Densities: Characteristics and Nature of the High-Density Super-Earths  [15 mins]
Diana Valencia (MIT) Composition of Super-Earths and Mini-Neptunes  [15 mins]
Drake Deming (Maryland) Twelve Consecutive Transits of GJ1214b with Spitzer  [15 mins]
Brice-Olivier Demory (MIT) Characterization of the Transiting Super-Earth 55 Cnc e  [Slides]
Mark Marley (NASA Ames) The Ascendancy of Youth: Thermal Emission from Young Worlds  [Slides]
Eric Lopez (UCSC) Kepler 11: A System of Super-Earths or Mini-Neptunes?  [10 mins]
Diana Dragomir (UBC) Searching for Transits of Super-Earths Using the MOST Space Telescope [10 mins]
2:30 PM -  Coffee Break
3:00 PM -  Habitability  [Chair: Diana Valencia]
Ravi Kopparapu (Penn State) Habitable Zones around Low-Mass Stars  [15 mins]
Steinn Sigurdsson (Penn State) The Late Heavy Bombardment and Outer Planet Interlopers  [15 mins]
Leslie Rogers (MIT) Liquid Water Oceans on Super-Earths  [15 mins]
Sebastian Elser (Zurich) How Common Are Earth-Moon Planetary Systems?  [15 mins]
* Nader Haghighipour (Hawaii) Formation and Detection of Habitable Trojan Planets/Super-Earths  [10 mins]
Ofer Cohen (Harvard) Extreme Space Weather on Close-in Exoplanets  [10 mins]
Jason Steffen (Fermilab) Rogue Worlds and the Power of the Dark Side  [10 mins]
4:30 PM:  Drinks
7:30 PM:  Conference Banquet



SCIENTIFIC ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:

Geoff Marcy (co-Chair) - CIPS, UC Berkeley - gmarcy@astro.berkeley.edu
Fred Rasio (co-Chair) - CIERA, Northwestern University - rasio@northwestern.edu

Natalie Batalha - NASA Ames Research Center
Bill Borucki - NASA Ames Research Center
David Charbonneau - Harvard University
Debra Fischer - Yale University
Eric Ford - University of Florida
Steve Jacobsen - Northwestern University
Heather Knutson - UC Berkeley
Christophe Lovis - Observatoire de Genève, Switzerland
Michel Mayor - Université de Genève, Switzerland
Kristen Menou - Columbia University
Alessandro Morbidelli - Observatoire de Nice, France
Frédéric Pont - University of Exeter, UK
Steinn Sigurdsson - Penn State University
Yi-Sui Sun - Nanjing University, China
Caroline Terquem - Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris, France
Giovanna Tinetti - University College London, UK
Josh Winn - M.I.T.
Alex Wolszczan - Penn State University
Yanqin Wu - University of Toronto, Canada

Planets Images - Sylwia Walerys - http://shedoesmedia.com/

CIPS - Center for Integrative Planetary Science --- University of California, Berkeley
CIERA - Center for Interdisciplinary Exploration and Research in Astrophysics --- Northwestern University